Corporate Privacy Policy

Edon Management is dedicated to protecting the personal information of our customers and employees. Our privacy policy is a formal statement of principles concerning the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information provided by our customers and employees.

We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information handling practices comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

The scope and application of our privacy policy are as follows:

  • The policy applies to personal information about our individual customers and employees that is collected, used or disclosed by us.
  • The policy applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, electronic or written.
  • The policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by us:
    • A customer’s name, address, telephone number and email address, when listed in a directory or available through directory assistance;
    • An employee’s name, title, business address (including e-mail address) or business telephone or fax number, or;
    • Other information about the customer or employee that is publicly available or specified by regulation pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act or the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

When you visit the Edon website, our server may automatically collect and retain a limited amount of data essential to the efficient operation and security of the site. An automated process may analyze this data and a statistical report may be created to help us identify usage trends and improve the site. Also, our website may distribute a small file to your computer, called a “cookie”, which can allow us to provide you with personalized information on your future visits to the site. This information is not used for any other purpose and is not shared with or sold to any third party. Please see the attached Edon Management Website Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Principles:

1. Accountability

We are responsible for personal information under our control and we have designated the President, the Manager – Corporate Operations and Services and the Accounting Manager as the three individuals who are accountable for our compliance with the privacy principles.

2. Identifying Purposes

We identify the purposes for which the personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

3. Consent

We obtain the individual’s consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information except where required or permitted by law.

4. Limiting Collection

We limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. We collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall be used or disclosed only for the purposes for which it was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose, except with the consent of the individual or as specifically authorized by law. We retain personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy

Personal Information is maintained in as accurate and up to date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards

We protect personal information by employing safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These safeguards include keeping filing cabinets storing sensitive information locked, using a shredder to dispose of sensitive information in Head and Branch Offices, having secure offices and having all employees submit to a criminal record check.

8. Openness

We make available to our customers and employees information regarding the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information.

9. Individual Access

Upon written request, customers and employees will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and be given access to it. Customers and employees may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information and may request that the information be amended where appropriate.

Access: Edon’s Privacy Policy Request for Service
Fax the form to us at: (403) 245-6212

10. Challenging Compliance

Customers or employees may direct any questions or inquiries with respect to our privacy policy or about our practices by contacting one of the responsible individuals identified in the first principle.

Back to Top | Back to Main Privacy Page